My music tastes can change a lot over the course of one year. One of my first posts on Yow Yow! was a countdown of my favorite 50 songs (in no order) for the year of 2008. It was difficult to make this post a second time because I had to really consider songs that I loved. The ones I have chosen are ones that I keep on repeat on my iTunes. They’re the ones that I play over and over again in my car while driving. They are on rotation as I’m getting ready in the morning. No matter what, I never find myself getting sick of them. They’re really great so I invite you to check them out.
Here are my favorite 50 songs of 2009:
1. John Mayer – Heartbreak Warfare
2. Paramore – Misguided Ghosts
3. New Heights – Fig Tree
4. Kaskade – Your Love is Black
5. Passion Pit – Sleepyhead
6. Adele – Right As Rain (live)
7. Lily Allen – I Could Say
8. Jack’s Mannequin – Annie, Use Your Telescope
9. Letters & Lights – Smile Bright
10. Lady Gaga – Summerboy
11. Adele – Cold Shoulder
12. Madcon – Beggin’
13. The Twelves – Works For Me
14. Paul van Dyke ft Jessica Sutta – White Lies
15. Meg & Dia – One Sail
16. Meg & Dia – Hug Me
17. The XX – Islands
18. Miley Cyrus – Party in the USA
19. This Providence – Chasing the Wind
20. Lady Gaga – Beautiful Dirty Rich
21. Jupiter Rising – Falling Away
22. Jupiter Rising ft Ash Riser – Follow Me
23. Carolina Liar – I’m Not Over
24. Amerie ft Trey Songz – Pretty Brown
25. Death Cab For Cutie – Little Bribes
26. Plastiscines – Barcelona
27. Lupe Fiasco – Sunshine
28. Black Eyed Peas – Rock That Body
29. Phoenix – 1901
30. The Jonas Brothers – Much Better
31. Beirut – Elephant Gun
32. Bon Iver – Woods
33. Santigold, Pharell Williams, and Julian Casablancas – My Drive-Thru
34. Metric – Help, I’m Alive
35. Minus the Bear ft Rachel Flotard – Into the Mirror
36. Pretty Lights – The Time Has Come
37. Remi Nicole – Dates From Hell
38. Passion Pit – Little Secrets
39. Jason Mraz – Sleeping to Dream
40. Eleanor Seabird – Belgium
41. John West – Loved You Tonight
42. The Scene Aesthetic – It’s a Promise, Like a Song
43. Demi Lovato – Everytime You Lie
44. Awesome New Republic ft. Leighton Meester – Birthday
45. Barcelona – Please Don’t Go
46. The Temper Trap – Sweet Disposition
47. Michael Jackson – PYT
48. Matt & Kim – Daylight
49. Owl City – Fireflies
50. Justin Timberlake ft. Snoop Dogg – Pose
excellent top 50. I agree with a lot especially John Mayer at number 1. Although assassin and edge of desire are my two favorites.